Green Cross Policy On The Protection Of Privacy And Personal Information

Privacy Policy

General statement

Green Cross, a division of A & D Spitz (Pty) Ltd (“Green Cross” or “We” or “Us”) respects the privacy of our users.

 

Record of visits

We track visits to, and usage of, this site. No attempt is made to identify users and the information collected is used to help us analyse the effectiveness of the site.

 

Collection of information

In the event that you enter information onto the site, for whatever reason, we undertake not to disclose this information to any other party. We may, however, use this information for direct marketing of our brands to you and, in this case, you will be given the option to opt-out of further communication.

 

Cookies

This site may make use of cookies to make it perform better. A cookie is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a user ID and is used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies can’t be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are unhappy about having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as your name, address or email address.

 

Email

We will record your email address or other personal details if you send us a message, register on the site or enter a competition. It will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and, from time to time, we may email you with Marketing news and promotional offers. In this case, you will always be given the option to opt out of further communication.

 

Information by email

Green Cross appreciates that you may not wish to submit information via email or the Internet. If you do not wish to submit personal information through our websites or via email, you can write to the postal address given below.

 

You and your privacy

If you have any questions regarding any matters related to your privacy, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy, please contact us on:

Mailing Address:
Private Bag X30, Craighall, 2024, South Africa
Email:
[email protected]
Telephone:
0860 009 855

 

Green Cross, a division of A & D SPITZ (PTY) LTD | REG NO. 1999/025520/07
30 Sloane Street, Bryanston, 2012, South Africa | Private Bag X30, Craighall, 2024, South Africa | Tel +27 (0)11 707 7300 | Fax +27 (0)11 707 7763
www.green-cross.com | [email protected] | Directors: S.L. Crutchley, O.P. Cressey, M. Koursaris, C. Geldenhuys

General statement

Green Cross, a division of A & D Spitz (Pty) Ltd ("Green Cross" or "We" or "Us") respects the privacy and right to protection against the unlawful processing of personal information of its users, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 ("the POPI Act").

Records of visits

Green Cross tracks visits to, and usage of, this site. No attempt is made to identify users, and the information collected is used to help us analyse the effectiveness of the site.

Processing of personal information

In the event that you enter personal information onto the site, for whatever reason, we will process such personal information strictly in accordance with the provisions of the POPI Act.

Personal information collected through the site may be used for direct marketing only if you have (a) given your consent; or (b) are a customer of Green Cross and we obtained your contact details in the context of the sale of a product or service. We will only use your personal information for marketing our own products or services.

You may at any time object, free of charge, to the use of your personal information and opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.

Cookies

The site may make use of cookies to make it perform better. A cookie is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a user ID, and is used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies cannot be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are uncomfortable having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as our name, identity number, address, or email address.

Email

We will record your email address or other personal information if you send us an email or message or register on the site, or enter a competition. It will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and may from time to time be used for direct marketing as set out above. You may at any time object, free of charge, to the use of your personal information and opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.

Information by mail

Green Cross appreciates that you may not want to submit personal information via email or the internet. If you prefer to contact us by normal mail, our contact details are set out below.

You and your privacy and personal information

If you have questions regarding any matter relating to your privacy or your personal information, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy or your personal information, you may either:

(a) contact us at:

Physical address:
 30 Sloane Street
 Bryanston
 2021

Postal address:
 Green Cross
 Private Bag X30
 Craighall
 2024

Email:
[email protected]

Telephone:
 0860 109 321 / 011 707 7300

 

(b) or, file a request for access to personal information in accordance with the AVI Manual in terms of Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2000 available here;

 

(c) or, submit a complaint to the Information Regulator in the prescribed manner and form at:

Physical address:
 33 Hoofd Street
 Forum III, 3rd Floor
 Braampark
 Johannesburg
 2001

Mailing address:
 P O Box 31533
 Braamfontein
 Johannesburg
 2107

Email:
[email protected]

Telephone:
 010 023 5207
 082 746 4173

Website:
https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

For attention:
 Mr Marks Thibela
 Chief Executive Officer

 

Green Cross, a division of A & D SPITZ (PTY) LTD | REG NO. 1999/025520/07
30 Sloane Street, Bryanston, 2012, South Africa | Private Bag X30, Craighall, 2024, South Africa | Tel +27 (0)11 707 7300 | Fax +27 (0)11 707 7763
www.green-cross.com | [email protected] | Directors: S.L. Crutchley, O.P. Cressey, M. Koursaris, C. Geldenhuys